The Kaimanawa Heritage Horses 2021 National Show, held on Sunday, 14th February at Pongarosa Equestrian Centre in Pukekohe was a fun-filled day enjoyed by those who were able to attend this year. Although numbers were down from previous years, we still had a great turnout of well presented kaimanawa horses who were able to show why these horse can excel in domestic life.

Congratulations to all of our competitors for doing such a great job with your kaimanawa horses and for supporting our annual national show.

Thank you to Marten Bearda for the photographs. 

Inhand classes

Class 1800 – Best Presented
1-   Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire 
2-    Carolyn Haigh – Rocket KH
3-   Zara Thomas – KHH Harley

Class 1801 – Best 3 year old and under – any sex
1-   Carolyn Haigh – Rocket KH
2-    Anna Heart – Spitfire
3-    River Waite – Altair Tazar KH

Class 1802 – Best Mare 4 years and older
1-    Stacy Van der Vegte – Gidget
2-    Anna Heart – Spitfire
3-   Pippa Wilson – Tammie

Class 1803 – Best stallion or gelding 4 years and older
1-    Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire
2-    Biddi Sargent – Theo
3-   Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend

Class 1804 – Senior Handler 18 years and over
1-    Julie Right – Brunello KH
2-    Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire
3-   Zara Thomas – KHH Harley

Class 1805 – Junior Handler 17 years and under
1-    Stacy Van der Vegte – Gidget
2-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
         Anna Hart – Spitfire
3-    Pippa Wilson – Tammie

Class 1806 – Best paced and mannered in hand
1st    Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire
2nd    Julie Right – Brunello KH
3rd    Biddi Sargent – Theo

Class 1806a – Junior best paced and mannered in hand
1-   Stacy Van der Vegte – Gidget
2-    Anna Heart – Spitfire
3-    Pippa Wilson – Tammie

Champion from classes 1801 1802 1803 (Florence Clay Cup)
1-    Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire
2-    Biddi Sargent – Theo

Ridden Classes

Class 1810 – Best walk and trot
1-     Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
2-    Biddi Sargent – Theo
3-    Pippa Wilson – Tammie

Class 1811 – Best Combination
1-    Biddi Sargent – Theo
2-    Zara Thomas – KHH Harley
3-    Anna Heart – Spitfire

Class 1811a – Best Combination 
1-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
2-    Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire
3-    Pippa Wilson – Tammie

Class 1812 – Best Pony Club Mount
1-    Pippa Wilson – Tammie
2-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
3-    Biddi Sargent – Theo

Class 1812a – Best Pony Club Mount
1-   Stacy Van der Vegte – Gidget
2-    Zara Thomas – KHH Harley
3-    Leanne Hackett – Altair Eros KH

Class 1813 – Newcomer 0 wins
1-    Leanne Hackett – Altair Eros KH
2-    Pippa Wilson – Tammie
3-    Madeleine Flannagan – Whitiora Feijoa KH

Class 1814 – Novice Ridden 0-5 Wins
1-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
2-    Biddi Sargent – Theo
3-   Julie Right – Brunello KH

Class 1815 – Open Ridden
1-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
2-    Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire
3-    Zara Thomas – KHH Harley

Class 1816 – Senior Rider – 18 years and over
1-    Biddi Sargent – Theo
2-    Zara Thomas – KHH Harley
3-    Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire

Class 1816a – Senior Rider – 18 years and over (No Canter)
1-    Leanne Hackett – Altair Eros KH
2-    Julie Right – Brunello KH
3-    Madeleine Flannagan – Whitiora Feijoa KH

Class 1817 Junior Rider – 17 years and under
1-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
2-    Stacy Van der Vegte – Gidget
3-   Pippa Wilson – Tammie

Champion Ridden – from Classes 1813,1814,1815,1816,1817
1-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
2-    Biddi Sargent – Theo

Jumping Classes

Class 1820 – Walk, Trot, Canter, Jump
1-    Melissa Kelsey – Hearts Desire
2-    Stacy Van der Vegte – Gidget
3-    Zara Thomas – KHH Harley

Class 1821 – Handy Hunter (Curious George Memorial Trophy)
1-   Zara Thomas – KHH Harley
2-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
3-    Stacy Van der Vegte – Gidget

Winner of Curious George Memorial Trophy 
Zara Thomas – KHH Harley

Class 1822 – Senior Rider over fences -18 years and over
1-   Zara Thomas – KHH Harley
2-    Lillia Horlacher – Dajata Little Legend
3-    Stacy Van der Vegte – Gidget

Class 1823 – Junior Rider over fences – 17 years and under
1-    Pippa Wilson – Tammie
2-    Leanne Hackett – Altair Eros KH
3-    Brittany Van Dijk – Kaimanawa Queen of Hearts

Champion – Winners of classes 1821,1822,1823
1-    Zara Thomas – KHH Harley
2-    Leanne Hackett – Altair Eros KH

 

These events are made even better thanks to the generous support of local and national businesses who step up to ensure we have lots of prizes to share with our competitors.

Our thanks and appreciation to:
Equibrew
Roger Gill Motors – Pukekohe
Custom Threads – Pukekohe
HR Fiskens & Sons – Pukekohe
Golden Horse Chaff – Pukekohe
The Vet Centre – Pukekohe
Takanini Feeds – Pukekohe
Animal Stuff – Drury
Wecks ITM – Patumahoe
Four Square – Patumahoe
Elanco – Formerly Bayer
Oaklane Chaff
Lighting Direct
Filter Bac
Strainrite Fencing Systems
NPC – Drury
Pongarosa Equestrian Centre
Dunstan